West London Cycling Association

WLCA Spoco Competition



The competition was started by the donation of a trophy from Alf Whiteway.
The trophy is awarded to the rider who obtains most points in upto 6 of the qualifying events.
11 Points are awarded to the highest placed association rider, 10 to the second down to 1 for the 11th.

Prior to 2005 riders from 11th downwards all got 1 point and 10 events could be counted.

2012 Winner
2016 Qualifying EventDate
Kingston Whs 148 Feb
Redhill CC Sporting 1815 Feb
Banbury Star Hardriders 231 March
Andover Whs Hilly5 April
E Surrey RC Hardriders 278 March
Maidenhead & Dist Hilly8 March
Maidenhead & Dist Hilly21 March
North Hamps RC 1828 March
Alton CC 315 April
Wychwood RC/Oxonian 3612 April
RTTC TT Series 3117 May
Maidenhead & Dist Hilly 2913 Sep
W.L.C.A. 1020 Sept
Bidlake 3627 Sep

Position in 2016

RiderPoints6 March
Banbury
6 March
Maidenhead
13 March
E Surrey
19 March
M'head
26 March
NHRC
9 April18 April
Oxonion
11 Sept
Maid'
17 Sept
WLCA
Bidlake
Liam Maybank22

11
11




Andrew Payne21
6
7 8




Richard Gidea20
10


10



Joe Francis15
7
8





Paul Demicoli14 6



8



Tejvan Pettinger11
11







Nic Sagg11


11





Angus Fisk11




11



Billy Leason11 11








Martin Williamson10

10






Stuart Birnie10


10





Stuart Stow10



10




Jered Allcock10 10








Rob Walker 9
9







Rod Macfadyen 9
4
5





Martin Winter 9


9





Michael Weekes 9



9




Eamonn Deeley 9




9



Tim Butt 9 9








Martin Stanley 8
8







Luke Souter 8 8








Ben Burns 7



7




Paul Warren 7




7



Peter Olliver 7 7








Joshua Page 6


6





Tony Parker 6



6




Tom Bolton 6




6



Ben Nichol 5
5







Tracy Corbett 5



5




Paul Renshaw 5




5



Tom Giddings 5 5








Michael Henley 4
1
3





Tim Childs 4


4





Laura Moody 4



4




Robin Akers 4




4



Malcolm Rose 4 4








Brett Ansley 3
3







Les Parker 3



3




Jonathon Hobby 3




3



Mark Boyles 3 3








Matthew Blegg 2
2







Garry Martin 2


2





Gavin Morgan 2




2



Mike Hicks 2 2








Heather Martin-Dye 1


1





Rob Watson 1




1



Geoffrey Hewett 1 1









Previous Winners

YearRiderClubPoints
2015Liam MaybankTwickenham C C43
2014Phil WattsNorth Hamps RC
2013Peter OliverFairly United CT33
2012Tejvan PettingerSRI Chinmoy CT33
2011Steve WrightOxford City RC45
2010Tejvan PettingerSRI Chinmoy CT55
2009Stan MaciakDidcot Phoenix CC36
2008P. WeirMaidenhead & District CC34
2007S. Jardine21st Century Airport RT33
2006D. JohnsonHigh Wycombe CC55
2005S. Jardine21st Century Airport RT31
2004M. PardoeReading CC71
2003M. PardoeReading CC47
2002D. JohnsonHigh Wycombe CC40
2001S. JardineTwickenham CC31
2000D. JohnsonHigh Wycombe CC38
1999D. JohnsonHigh Wycombe CC20
1998D. JohnsonHigh Wycombe CC30
1997D. JohnsonHigh Wycombe CC41
1996J. HendersonOxford University CC37
1995D. JohnsonHigh Wycombe CC63
1994M. SilverHounslow & Dist Whs58

Link to WLCA home page